Student Achievers

STUDENT ACHIEVERS

 

************************************************************************************

National Science Olympiad -2013 : NSO Organised by Science Olympiad Foundation of the British Council.

S.No Name of Students Father's Name Class School Rank State Rank International Rank Remark
1

 

Omkar

Omkar Satpathi

JWO S R Satpathy IX 1 464 Qualified for the Next Level, only TOP 5% were eligible.
2

Shashank

Shashank Mishra             

Sgt S K Mishra X 1 59 187

Qualified for the Next Level, Also qualified for 85% Freeship in the AAKASH INSTITUTE with

AGRA REGION RANK : 39

ALL INDIA RANK : 1466

**********************************************************************

DECLAMATION CONTEST : Mas Divyanshu Shukla, Class XII, selected for Final DECLAMATION CONTEST held at Central Command, Bamrauli, Allahabad on 27.07.2013. Students of 14 Stations participated in the contest.


**********************************************************************

INTER SCHOOL QUIZ COMPETITION : held at Air Force School, Gwalior on . Team of 4 Students from Vidyalaya participated and achieved the Second Position. The Team Members are Kum Tanupriya Class IX, Kum Shreya Class X, Mas Shashank class X and Mas Prateek Class XII.

*************************************************************************

INTER SCHOOL SPEECH COMPETITION : held at Air Force Campus on 06.07.2013. 4 students participated from Vidyalaya and Mas Divyanshu Shukla, Class XII achived the FIRST position.

**************************************************************************

JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU REGIONAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION-2012

(31.10.2012-01.11.2012)

EXHIBITS COMPETITION

S.NO

THEME

POSITION

NAME OF STUDENTS

1

INDUSTRY

3RD

SANJAY

2

NATURAL RESOURCE AND CONSERVATION

1ST

SHIVAM KUMAR

3

MATHEMATICAL MODELING

1ST

SHUBHENDU

************************************************************************************************************************************

CLUSTER LEVEL SOCIAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION - 2012-13

Mas Abhay Raghav    1st Position   English Debate (For)

Kum Arpita                   2nd Position  English Debate (Against)

2nd Position  Quiz

3rd Position   Hindi Debate(For)

************************************************************************************************************************

 

CLUSTER SPORTS MEET-2012-13

WEF 21.08.12-23.08.12

POOL D

1.KHO-KHO U-14 (GIRLS) - WINNER -ELIGIBLE FOR REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2012-13

2. KHO-KHO U-19 (BOYS) - 2 BOYS SELECTED FOR REGIONAL TRIAL

3.KABADDI U-19 (BOYS) - 3 BOYS SELECTED FOR REGIONAL TRIAL

4. FOOTBALL U-19 (BOYS) - 4 BOYS SELECTED FOR REGIONAL TRIAL

5. FOOTBALL U-14 (BOYS) - 1 BOY SELECTED FOR REGIONAL TRIAL

 


 

 

19th KVS National Children Science Congress – 2011

4th to 5th November held at

Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Bhopal

Result Sheet

Sub Theme: Function of Land

Group: Junior (10 to 14 years)

S. No.

Name of the Child Scientist

Name of the K. V.

Name of the Project

 

Rank

1.

SAMBIT KUMAR MISHRA

NO-2,AFS GWALIOR

LAND AS A HABITAT OF SOIL FAUNA

I

List of Students Selected in Cluster Level Sports Meet 2009 Held in Oct'09

Name of Student

Class

Sports Name

Ma. Sarath Krishna

VIII A

Badminton Under 14

Ma. Piyush Agrawal

XII A

Cricket under 19

Ma. Shraval Shrivastava

XII A

Cricket Under 19

Ma. Prakash Joshi

XII B

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION2009

  • 38 Students participated in the National Social Science Exhibition of cluster level held on 21 and 22nd Oct'2009 in KV 1 Gwalior.
  •  

    13 projects were prepared and represented by the Students of vidyalaya out of which 6 were selected for Regional Level exhibition.The selected projects are :
    • Indo - China Cultural Relation
    • Char Dham yatra
    • Dragon of China
    • Traditional Mark of China
    • Ancient Musium of Qin Dynasty.
  • Vidyalaya got III position in Group Dance
  • Some more attractions of  social science exhibition are as follows :
Name of Student
Class
Achievement
Mas Aniket
VII
II position in Indian Instrumental
Ku. Monika VIII A III position in Collage painting
Mas. Siddharth VII A III position in Drawing and Shading
Ku. Poonam
XII-B
Selected for Exhibits Analysis (for Regional Level)

 

Sports
Sound mind in a sound body is our motto and our students proved it through thier talents in the field of sports.

Ma. Vishal Jha
X
(Atheletics)
400m.      Gold(Regional)

800m.      Silver(Regional)