Archive

Hindi Pakhwada celeberated from 14-09-13 to 29-09-13

for the detailed report of Hindi Pakhwada click here.

********************************************************************

Hindi Poem :  08.09.2013

********************************************************************

Recycle of Waste Material : 07.09.2013

Astha - VII-B Shivaji - I Position

Shubhangi -XA - Shivaji - I Position

Tanupriya X A - Ashoka - I Position

********************************************************************

RANGOLI COMPETITION : held on 07.09.13 under CCA activities.

Class VI-VIII - Priya Kumari, Abhinav (VII-C)    - I Position  Shivaji House

Class IX - X - Tanupriya - X A, Pratishtha IX-A - I Position - Ashoka House

 

************************************************************************************

Teacher's Day Celeberated on 05 Sept, 2013 :

Teachers Day 2013-14 was celeberated on 5th Sept, 2013. On this day teacher's were awarded for their best performance in their respective subjects, on this day a cultural program was organised by the students in the honor of their teachers.

 

 

**********************************************************************************

Mehendi Design for Girls & Rakhi Preparation for Boys : Competitions conducted on 17.08.2013 at vidyalaya under CCA activities.

Class VI-VIII - Prerna Anand (VIII-A)    - I Position  Shivaji House

Class IX - XII - Shweta (IX-B)  - I Position - Raman House

 

***************************************************************

Hat Making Competition (VI-VIII): 11.08.2013

Astha VIII B Shivaji House - I Position

Mask Making Competition : (IX-XII) 11.08.2013

Jagvir Singh - X B - Raman Sadan

****************************************************************

Rakhi Making Competition : 04.08.2013

Class - VII A - Raman House - I

Class IX-A  Chandan Shivaji  - I

*****************************************************************

English Calligraphy Competition : 19.07.2013

*****************************************************************

STUDENT COUNCIL - for the session 2013-14 was framed in the vidyalaya on 16.07.2013. All the members of Council took a pledge for maintaining proper discipline in the vidyalaya and to give their cooperation in making their vidyalaya a shining star in the Galaxy of all KVs in Gwalior.

 

Normal 0 false false false false EN-US X-NONE HI /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:Mangal; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi; mso-bidi-language:AR-SA;}

Student council 2013-14

School Captain (Boys):                              Divyanshu Shukla (XII B)

School Captain (Girls):                             Aditi Kumari      (XII B)

School Vice-Captain (Boys):                        Harsh Raj Parihar(XI A)

School Vice Captain (Girls):                     Shiva Bhadauria(XI C)

Sports Captain(Boys):                                Ajay Kumar Yadav(XII A)

Sports Captain(Girls):                                Sonia Godara (XII B)

 

SHIVAJI HOUSE

House Master:                         Miss Veenu Bhadouria

House Captain (Boys)                               Prateek Das (XII B)

Vice Captain                                               Sabyasachi (XI A)

House Captain (Girls)                                   Shraddha Singh (XII A)

Vice Captain                                               Gunjan Tripathi (XI A)

Sports Captain (Boys)                               Khitish  Sahu (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                   Akash  Bhadauria  (XI A)

Sports Captain (Girls)                                   Anushree  Balakrishnan (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                   Shobha KJ (XI A)

Cultural Captain (Boys)                               Arun  Bhardwaj (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                   Kshitij  Sharma (XI A)

Cultural Captain (Girls)                               Anjali  Yadav (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                   Nisha  Rawat (XI B)

TAGORE HOUSE

House Master:                                          Mrs. AshaYadav

House Captain (Boys)                                         Satya Pratap (XII B)

Vice Captain                                               Ankit Pratap Singh (XI B)

House Captain (Girls)                               Sangita Mahapatra (XII B)

Vice CaptainShrishtiDubey (XI B)

Sports Captain (Boys)                                        Aman  Jha (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                   Kundan (X B)

Sports Captain (Girls)                                   Megha  Dokekar (XII A)

Vice Captain                                                   Ratna (IX B)

Cultural Captain (Boys)                               Saurav  (X B)

Vice Captain                                                   Vikas (IX A)

Cultural Captain (Girls)                               Smriti  Tiwari (XI A)

Vice Captain                                                   Aathira  (X A)

ASHOKA HOUSE

House Master : Miss Ratnam Mishra

House Captain (Boys)                                         Jayant (XII B)

Vice Captain                                               Rishav Sharma (XI B)

House Captain (Girls)                                   Divya (XIIB)

Vice CaptainShubha(XII B)

Sports Captain (Boys)                                       Manvendra Singh (XII C)

Vice Captain                                                   Akash  Bhadauria (X B)

Sports Captain (Girls)                                   Shweta Majhi (XII A)

Vice Captain                                                   Nidhi Mishra (XII B)

Cultural Captain (Boys)                               Bhaskar Mishra (X A)

Vice Captain                                                   Shashank Mishra (X B)

Cultural Captain (Girls)                               Tanupriya Singh (X A)

Vice Captain                                                   Budhpriya  Singh(IX A)

RAMAN HOUSE

House Master:                                       Mr. Mahesh Singh

House Captain (Boys)                                         Abhishek Singh (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                        Abhishek  Dubey (XI A)

House Captain (Girls)                                         Ashmita Pal (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                        Surjita  Sahu (XI B)

Sports Captain (Boys)                                       Siddharth  Namdev (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                         Abhay Singh (XI A)

Sports Captain (Girls)                                         Nikita Mohanta (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                         Shraddha  Pachauri (XI A)

Cultural Captain (Boys)                                     Deepak Kumar Yadav(XII A)

Vice Captain                                                         Anurag Singh (XI B)

Cultural Captain (Girls)                                     Asha (XII B)

Vice Captain                                                        Minarva Singh (X C)

_______________________________________________________________

 

Co-Curricular Activities Year 2013-14

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO 2 AFS GWALIOR

CCA- CALANDER - 2013-14

 

 

Sr.No.

Program

Date

1

SADAN GOSHTI

06.04.2013

2

CHITRAKALA

20.04.2013

3

ENGLISH SULEKH

27.04.2013

4

EKAL ABHINAY

04.05.2013

5

TOPI & MUKHOTA NIRMAN

29.06.2013

6

RANGOLI

06.07.2013

7

CHATRA PARISHAD SARAROH

20.07.2013

8

HINDI NATAK

27.07.2013

9

MEHDI RACHAO

17.08.2013

10

SAMOOH GEET

24.08.2013

11

ANUPYOGI VASTUO SE UPYOGI VASTUO KA NIRMAN

31.08.2013

12

SAMWAD PRATIYOGITA

07.09.2013

13

HINDI PAKHWADA

14.09.2013 TO 28.09.2013

14

SAMOOH NRITYA

05.10.2013

15

EKAL NRITYA

19.10.2013

16

PUSHP SAJJA

26.10.2013

17

FANCY DRESS

14.11.2013

HINDI PAKHWADA

1

HOLIDAYS

14.09.2013 & 15.09.2013

2

HINDI KE PRACHAR HETU VYAKHYAN

16.09.2013

3

HINDI SULEKH PRATIYOGITA

17.09.2013

4

KAHANI LEKHAN

18.09.2013

5

SUKTI LEKHAN

19.09.2013

6

TATKALIK BHASHAN

20.09.2013

7

VAD-VIVAD PRATIYOGITA

23.09.2013

8

HINDI KAVITA PATH

25.09.2013

9

SAMANYA GYAN PAHELI

27.09.2013

10

SAMAPAN SAMAROAH & PURUSKAR VITRAN

28.09.2013

 

RECENT HAPPENINGS OF VIDYALAYA
2013

Class XII result has been declared on 27.05.13, the PASS PERCENTAGE of vidyalaya is 95.96%, Kum. Kanika Sharma in Science stream and Mas. Ram Raj Singh in Humanity Stream are the toppers of vidyalaya.

Vidyalaya is the venue of Regional Sports Meet-2013(Badminton & Handball) wef 30.08.2013 to 01.09.2013. Classes from I to IX will be suspended during the meet.

Due to Camp the classes from I to X only will be suspended from 12.08 to 14.08.2013.

Vidyalaya is the venue of Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp-2013 to be held wef 12'aug to 15th Aug'13

Parent Teacher Meeting is to be held in vidyalaya on 31.07.2013 from 9.00am to 11.30am

One day workshop for PGT - Geography held in vidyalaya on 29.07.2013

As per the order of Collector, Gwalior due to acute hot weather Vidyalaya will remain close wef 08.05.2013 and will reopen on 24.06.2013

2nd Phase of e-Granthalaya Workshop for Library Automation with the association of NIC , Delhi is to be held from 30.04.13 to 02.05.13 at Vidyalaya. Hon;ble Deputy commisioner Dr Jaideep Das K.V.S.R.O.Agra will inograte the work shop at 10 a.m.on date30/04/2013.

Last date of Registration in Class-I has been extended from 10.03.2013 to 11.03.2013.

Interviews for the panel of Part time Contractual Teachers/Doctors for the year 2013-14 are to be conducted in Vidyalaya wef 26.02.2013-28.02.2013. for the details Click Here

Vidyalaya clebrated 64th Republic Day on 26.01.2013 and the students presented cultural programmes. Air Cdr P M Sinha, AOC, Chairman VMC AFS, Gwalior was the Chief Guest and hoisted the Flag.

Annual Academic Inspection-2012-13 held in Vidyalaya on 24.01.2013. Mrs Indu Kaushik, Assistant Commissioner, KVS RO, Agra was the convenor and Dr. K Thambidurai , Principal KV Karauli,Mr. A.P. Mishra  Pirncipal KV No.3 Agra,Mr. A.K . Singh ,Principal KV Bhind , Mr P Kapse, Principal, KV 4, Gwalior, ,Mrs. Vijayalaxmi Praval, Vice Princial KV No.1 Gwalior,Ms. Sanju Srivastava HM KV No.2 Jhansi were the members of inspecting team.

PTM conducted in vidyalaya on 21.12.12 for Slow Achievers and on 22.12.12 for others.

MINI SPORTS MEET-2012 conducted in vidyalaya on 30.11.2012. 5 KVs of Gwalior participated in the Meet.

Vidyalaya participated in 'Bal Mela' organized at KV No1, Gwalior.

Cluster Level CMP Meeting was held in vidyalaya on 27.10.2012 . Principals of 5 KVs and 18 Teachers participated in the Meeting.

3-Day Workshop on  e-Granthalaya Software for Automation and Networking of KVs Libraries Being Organized by Kendriya Vidyalaya N0.2, AFS Maharajpur, Gwalior, MP for Agra Region in Association with National Informatics Centre, Government of India from 20.11.12 to 22.11.12. Dr. Jaideep Das, Deputy Commissioner, KVS RO , AGRA has inaugurated the workshop as a Chief Guest .

Vidyalaya Family welcomes the H'ble Chief Guest Dr. Jaideep Das, Deputy Commissioner, KVS RO, Agra, Guest of Honour Wg Cdr  M K Badruddin , AFS, Gwalior, Principals , Escorts and Participants in the inaugural ceremony of Jawahar Lal Nehru Regional Science Exhibition -2012 Agra Region and  Ramanujan Mathematical Garden on 31st Oct'12.

The Deputy Commissioner , KVS RO Agra, visited the vidyalaya on 10.10.2012 and He interacted with the teachers.

Social Science Exhibition conducted on 04.10.2012 at school level.

Result for SA-I has been declared on 29.09.2012 and PTM has conducted on the same date. The principal interacted with the parents of slow achievers and done the counseling of students individually .

SA-1 for class I to X  , Unit Test -2 for class XI and Monthly Test for class XII started from 10.09.2012.

Staff and students of vidyalaya celebrated the Teachers Day. Cultural programmes like Solo Songs, Dance Games performed by the Students of Class XII

Principal. Staff and Students of K.V. No.2, Gwalior welcome Mrs Indu Kaushik, AC KVSRO, AGRA on the occasion of the inauguration of Regional Sports Meet- Badminton (Boys)-2012-13.

Vidyalaya is the venue  for Regional Sports Meet 2012- for Badminton(Boys) to be started from 28.08.12-31.08.12.

Cluster Sports Meet 2012-13 starts from 21.08.2012 to 23.08.12. Vidyalaya is the venue for Football(Boys) U-14& U-19. Ms. Rekha Saxena ,Principal ,KV2, Gwalior is the Chief Guest of Inauguration ceremony held at vidyalaya with the officials of Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

An Independence Day is celebrated in the vidyalaya, Chairman VMC Air Cmde P M Sinha, AOC, 40 wg, AFS Maharajpur Gwalior was the Chief Gust. Cultural programmes presented by the students.

Vidyalaya is the venue for two days workshop of TGT (SoSt) , Agra Region to be held from 16.07.12 to 17.08.12.

VMC Meeting is to be held on 16.08.2012 in Conference Hall (Admin Section), 40 wing, AFS, Maharajpur, Gwalior.

PTA Meeting for Class XII-A is to be held on 21.07.2012 and for Classes XII-B & XII-C is to be held on 24.07.2012.

As per order of Collector, Gwalior and higher authorities, Vidyalaya will remain closed from 05.07.2012 to 07.07.2012 only for the students and will reopen on 09.07.2012 as per schedule.

Since 01.04.2012 KV2, Gwalior is part of Newly constituted Agra Region.

2009-10

  • CBSE BOARD EXAMS will start from 03.03.2010 and
  • From 06.03.2010 For Other Classes. Vidyalaya Wishes ALL THE BEST to all students.
  • STUDY CAMP is conducted for students of Class X & XII in Feb'10.
  • Mini Sports meet held in January 2010.
  • II Preboard for Class X  & XII Conducted from 05 .01.10.
  • I Preboard for Class X & XII and Half Yearly Examination-2009 conducted in Vidyalaya from 07.12.2009 .
  • PTA Meeting held on 21.12.2009 for ClASS X & XII and on 22.12.2009 for other Classes.
  • Inservice Course for TGT Maths Conducted in Vidyalaya from 23.12.09 to 01.01.2010.
  • Hon'ble Assistant Commissioner , KVSRO Bhopal Ms. H.K. Sanhotra  has visited vidyalaya on 11.11.2009.
  • A workshop for PGT Maths is going to be held on 14th and 15th of Nov'09 in Vidyalaya.
    • The main focus will be given on the following topics/areas -

1)                   Orientation towards HOTS

2)                   Innovation & experimentation

3)                   Integration of ICT

4)                   Guidance & Counselling

5)                   NAEP

6)                   Activity oriented teaching

7)                   Development of Resource material

8)                   Preparation of Model question papers

9)                   Demonstration of model lessons

10)                 Grading system for Class-IX as per CBSE norms

  • Vidyalaya is the venue of  " TRITIYA SOPAN TESTING CAMP " to be held from 07.11.2009-10.11.2009.
  • Vidyalaya is also the venue of Regional Level Sports meet 2009 for Hokey and Handball.


  • Cluster Level Sports Meet was held in Vidyalaya from 10'Oct 09 to 12'Oct 09 for Badminton Boys/ Girls And Cricket U-19.
  • AUTUMN BREAK is from 25.09.2009 to 04.10.2009
  • TEACHER’S DAY celebrated on 5th Sep. 2009 in the Vidyalaya. A Cultural programme was organized by the students.
  • Sh. S.N. Sharma , Education Officer, KVS RO Bhopal visited the Vidyalaya on 09/09/2009.
  • I Unit Test for the session 2009-2010 was conducted from 14.09.09 to 22.09.2009
  • Parent Teacher meeting was held on 24.09.2009 .

TEACHER’S DAY celebrated on 5th Sep. 2009 in the Vidyalaya. A Cultural programme was organized by the students.

  • Sh. S.N. Sharma , Education Officer, KVS RO Bhopal visited the Vidyalaya on 09/09/2009.
  • Ii Unit Test for the session 2009-2010 was conducted from 14.09.09 to 22.09.2009
  • Parent Teacher meeting was held on 24.09.2009 .
  • Rastrpati Award for Scout- Guide activities in 2008.

    ( i ) Master Manikant Prasad
    (ii) Master Shashank Singh
    (iii) Miss Geetika Singh
    (iv) Miss Vimla Kurari



AUTUMN BREAK is from 25.09.2009 to 04.10.2009

CMP INITIATIVES FOR THE LAST MONTHS

S.N.

Initiative

Class and subject

Learning objective initially envisaged

Learning objective realized or not

Name of the teacher in-charge along with designation

1

Welcome of New Students & PTA Meeting held on 24.09.09

I - V

To make children familiar with others as well with environment,  culture and curriculum of K.V.S.

Yes

Mr. Mr.S.K. Shrivastava(PRT)

Mrs. S. Ghosh(PRT)

Mrs. L. Bhattacharya(PRT)

Mrs. S. Arya(PRT)

2

Film Shows

I-V

EVS

Moral Education of the students,

Good manners

Healthy Environments

Yes

Mr. V. Limaye(PRT)


3

Communicative Skills

I-V

Hindi, Eng.

To improve Language efficiency

Yes


Mrs. S. Ghosh(PRT)

Mrs. L. Bhattacharya(PRT)

Mr. I.P. Singh(PRT)

Mr. S.K. Tiwari (PRT)

4

Creativity of the students

I-V

Drawing

To bring out the talent of children in Art or Creativity

Yes

Ms. Shuchi Upadhyay(PRT)


5

Class Library

I-V

All subjects

To improve reading habit among students.

Yes

Mr. A.K. Jain(PRT)

Mr.M.M. Mishra(PRT)

Mr. V.S. Sikarwar(PRT)

6.

Computer Literacy

III-V

TLM

Technology aided Learning

Yes

Mr. V.Limaye(PRT)

Mrs. L. Bhattacharya(PRT)

Mrs. S. Arya(PRT)

7.

Worksheets

I-V

Eng, Hindi, Math, EVS

For lesson practice and to bring slow learners up to M.L.L.

Yes

Mrs. L. Bhattacharya(PRT)

Mr. S. R. Tiwari(PRT)

Mrs. N. Dixit(PRT)

Mrs. P.Katiyar(PRT)

Mrs.R. Gupta(PRT)